field.jpg

Kingfisher County OSU EXTENSION OFFICE

Kingfisher County Fair

Directions to Kingfisher County Fairgrounds

 

 

 

View Larger Map

2013 Fairbook

August 13, 14, 15, & 16th, 2014

(Tentative Schedule)

MACenter Schedule

        Animals are to be in place by the time indicated in the schedule.  Entry cards are turned in on the day they show (excluding poultry and horses).  Animals have the option to come in earlier than the time they are to be in place.

 Wednesday, August 13         

            6:00 p.m. – Sign up Pedal Tractor Pull

            6:30 p.m. – Pedal Tractor Pull

            6:30 p.m. – Pre Entry Farmhand Olympics

            7:00 p.m. – Farmhand Olympics

 Thursday, August 14

            5:30 p.m. - Sheep in place and entry cards turned in

            6:30 p.m. – Judge Sheep

Release of animals after selection of grand champion of that species.

Friday, August 15

          10:00 a.m. – Dairy/Dairy Goats in place & entry cards turned in

          10:30 a.m. – Judge Dairy/Dairy Goats

           5:30 p.m. – Beef in place and entry cards turned in

           6:15 p.m. - Bucket Calf Interviews

            6:30 p.m. - Judge Beef

Release of animals after selection of grand champion of that species.

HORSE SHOW – RODEO GROUNDS

5:00 p.m. – Books Open for Horse Show

5:30 p.m. - Entries due in the office

6:00 p.m. – Horse Show starts

Saturday, August 16

           8:00 a.m. – Llamas in place and entry cards turned in

           9:00 a.m. – Judge Llamas @ Horse Arena

           9:00 a.m. - Poultry and Rabbits in place

           9:00 a.m. - Market Goats in place and entry cards turned in 

          10:00 a.m. - Judge Market Goats

           11:00 a.m. - Judge Poultry and Rabbits

            5:30 p.m. -  Swine in place & entry cards turned in

            6:30 p.m. – Judge Swine

Release of animals after selection of grand champion of that species.

ALL STRAW IS TO BE HAULED TO A DESIGNATED AREA BY THE EXHIBITORS. 

SEE GENERAL RULE #2

                                   EXHIBIT BUILDING SCHEDULE

Wednesday, August 13

         4:00-6:00 p.m.         Take entries – Exhibit Building open  to accept entries for Thursday morning.

Thursday, August 14

          8:00- 9:00 a.m.        Entries for HCE Groups

          8:00-9:30 a.m.         Entries for 4-H, FFA (other than livestock and poultry),  Open Class Crops & Horticulture

          8:00- 9:30 a.m.        Entries for Open Class

          8:00- 12:00 p.m.      Entries for Paintings and Photography

          10:00 a.m.               Judge HCE Exhibits

          10:00 a.m.               Judge Open Class Exhibits

          10:00 a.m.               Judge 4-H and Crops

          12:30 p.m.               Pie Auction, Proceeds go to 4-H

            2:00 p.m.               Judge Paintings and Photography

            6:00 p.m.               Entries for Home Made Ice Cream Contest

            7:00 p.m.               Judge Home Made Ice Cream

            9:00 p.m.               Building Closed

 Friday, August 15

           9:00 a.m.               Exhibit Building Open

           9:30-10:30 a.m.   Entries for Floriculture/Flowers

         11:00 a.m.              Judge Floriculture/Flowers

            5:30 p.m.             Check In for Table Setting Contest

            6:00 p.m.             Table Setting Contest

            9:00 p.m.               Building Closed

Saturday, August 16

          9:00 a.m.                Exhibit Building Open

        11:00 a.m.               Chili Cookoff

          1:00 p.m.               Salsa Contest

           4:00 p.m.              Gift Basket Silent Auction

                                          Finalized - Proceeds to 4-H

          4:00 p.m.                Exhibits Released (Exhibit Building)

 

Document Actions