field.jpg

Kingfisher County OSU EXTENSION OFFICE

Kingfisher County Fair

Directions to Kingfisher County Fairgrounds

 

 

 

View Larger Map

http://4h.okstate.edu/events-and-activities/state-events-activities/oklahoma-state-fairs

 


 

August 16, 17, 18, & 19th, 2017

MACenter Schedule

        Animals are to be in place by the time indicated in the schedule.  Entry cards are turned in on the day they show (excluding poultry and horses).  Animals have the option to come in earlier than the time they are to be in place.

 Wednesday, August 16        

            5:30 p.m. – Sign up Pedal Tractor Pull

            6:00 p.m. – Pedal Tractor Pull

            6:30 p.m. – Pre Entry Farmhand Olympics

            7:00 p.m. – Farmhand Olympics

 Thursday, August 17

           HORSE SHOW – RODEO GROUNDS

5:00 p.m. – Books Open for Horse Show

5:30 p.m. - Entries due in the office

6:00 p.m. – Horse Show starts 

6:30 p.m. - Dairy Cattle in place and entry cards turned in

7:00 p.m. - Judge Dairy Cattle

Friday, August 18

4:30 p.m. - Sheep in Place and entry cards turned in

5:30 p.m. – Judge Sheep

4:30 - Market Goats in Place and entry cards turned in

Judge Market Goats - immediately following sheep

Saturday, August 19

           9:00 a.m. - Poultry and Rabbits in place

           11:00 a.m. - Judge Poultry and Rabbits

            4:00 p.m. -  Beef in place and entry cards turned in

            4:45 p.m. – Bucket Calf Books turned in

            5:00 p.m. - Judge Beef

            5:30p.m. - Swine in place & entry cards turned in

            6:30p.m. - Judge swine (or 20 mins after the conclusion of the Beef show if the Beef show runs past 6:30 p.m.)

Release of animals after selection of grand champion of that species.

ALL STRAW IS TO BE HAULED TO A DESIGNATED AREA BY THE EXHIBITORS. 

SEE GENERAL RULE #2

                                   EXHIBIT BUILDING SCHEDULE

Wednesday, August 16

          4:00-6:00 p.m.         Take entries – Exhibit Building open to accept entries for Thursday morning.

Thursday, August 17

          8:00- 9:00 a.m.        Entries for HCE Groups

          8:00-9:30 a.m.         Entries for 4-H, FFA (other than livestock and poultry),  Open Class Crops & Horticulture

          8:00- 9:30 a.m.        Entries for Open Class

          8:00- 12:00 p.m.      Entries for Paintings and Photography

          10:00 a.m.               Judge HCE Exhibits

          10:00 a.m.               Judge Open Class Exhibits

          10:00 a.m.               Judge 4-H and Crops

          11:00-1:00              4-H Steak Sandwich Fundraiser

            1:00 p.m.               Judge Photography

            2:00 p.m.               Judge Paintings

            8:00 p.m.               Building Closed

 Friday, August 18

            9:00 a.m.               Exhibit Building Open

           9:30-10:30 a.m.   Entries for Floriculture/Flowers

         11:00 a.m.              Judge Floriculture/Flowers

            5:30 p.m.             Check In for Table Setting Contest

            6:00 p.m.             Table Setting Contest

            9:00 p.m.               Building Closed

Saturday, August 19

          9:00 a.m.                Exhibit Building Open

        11:00 a.m.               Chili Cook-off

          1:00 p.m.               Salsa Contest

           4:00 p.m.              Gift Basket Silent Auction Finalized - Proceeds to 4-H - Building Closes

          4:30-6 p.m.            Exhibits Released (Exhibit Building)

 

Document Actions